Any questions?
info@dunnepharmacies.ie

Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Privacy Policy


About us
Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group is the trading name D&M Pharmacies, which has its registered office at 2 Clonfadda Wood, Mount Merrion, Blackrock, Co. Dublin. 
Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This privacy policy outlines how Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group uses and protects any information that you give Adrian Dunne Pharmacy when you use this website.  Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website www.dunnepharmacies.ie or submitting any personal information.  By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@dunnepharmacies.ie

Personal Information
Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. This website does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by this site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.
We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form in-store, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If  you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@dunnepharmacies.ie

Marketing
We may retain your contact details (being name, contact number and email) for marketing purposes in order to keep you updated with information, including promotions, newsletters and details of events. This data may, in the future, be shared with a third-party marketing agent who will process the data on our behalf for these specific purposes. The data will not be shared with anyone else unless we have your specific consent to do so.

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive text messages.  To stop text alerts, please follow the stop instructions at the bottom of any text alert you have received from Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group. 

Recruitment
If you apply for an open role with us with us, personal details gathered will only be used for that purpose. Your data will be shared with colleagues within the Company where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties with regard to recruitment. This includes, for example, the HR department, those in the department where the vacancy is who are responsible for screening your application and interviewing you.

In some cases, we may collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies.
Your data will be shared with third parties if you are successful in your job application. In these circumstances, we will share your data in order to obtain references as part of the recruitment process. 

If we have sought your consent to keep your data on file for future job vacancies, and you have provided consent, we will keep your data for one year once the recruitment exercise ends. At the end of this period, we will delete or destroy your data, unless you have already withdraw your consent to our processing of your data in which case it will be deleted or destroyed upon your withdrawal of consent.

If your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. We have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

Cookie Policy
About Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data in the form of a text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device having visited a website. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time and helps us improve your experience each time you visit.

How we use Cookies
There are two main categories of cookies:

  • Session Cookies: These temporary cookies are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are erased once your browser is closed or your session is inactive for 20 mins or more.
  •  Persistent cookies: Persistent or Duration cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined duration once you visit a website.

Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group may use Google Analytics to assist in managing our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format and as a tool to give our customers best service.
Below is a list of cookies that we use

_gid 24 hours - used to distinguish users
_gat 10 minutes - used to throttle request rate
_ga 2 years - identifies unique users
_utma 12 months Analytics - used to distinguish users and sessions.
_utmb 30mins Analytics - used to determine new sessions/visits.
_utmc Close of session Analytics - to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
_utmv 6 months Analytics - used to store visitor-level custom variable data.
_utmz 6 months Analytics - stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site.
PHPSESSID - close of session and login functionality

When you use Wi-Fi we may collect data about:

  • your device
  • the volume of data which you use
  • the websites and applications which you access
  •  your usage by access time, frequency and location

We will use the data we collect when you use Wi-Fi in order to capture general trends in wi-fi usage amongst our guests and to monitor and improve the Wi-Fi service.

Remarketing
Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group utilise paid advertising tools including Google Adwords for advertising personalistion & remarketing purposes. These persistent cookies enable our marketing team to serve tailored advertising across Google’s Display Network as well as tailoring search results for website visitors.

What Personal Data is collected by using this website?
This website will collect the IP address of visitors. While Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group cannot identify an individual by an IP address (an identifier number assigned to each computer and other device) that same information may be passed on to the competent Authority so they make take the necessary steps to obtain information from the relevant ISP to identify an individual if they consider initiating criminal prosecutions as a result of a cyber-attack against this site.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights, accessing, updating, and deleting personal data information
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database (subject to the restrictions as noted in Article 23 of the GDPR), please contact us at info@dunnepharmacies.ie.
You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data protection Commissioner (Ireland) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data. Please note that our principal Data Protection Authority is the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. Address: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.
 
Changes to Privacy Policy
Adrian Dunne Pharmacy Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding the above policy, please contact us by email: info@dunnepharmacies.ie or by post: Adrian Dunne Pharmacy, 2nd Floor, Columba House, Airside Retail Park, Swords, Co. Dublin.
 

Website Design by Dmac Media